18:00 – 19:00 | Welcome reception |
08:45 – 09:00 |
Lecture room P01 |
|||
official opening and opening remarks |
||||
09:00 – 10:00 |
Lecture room P01 |
|||
Chair: Andrej Brodnik |
||||
Aleš Leonardis: Hierarchical Compositional Representations of Structure for Computer Vision and Robotics |
||||
10:00 – 10:30 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Marc van Kreveld |
Chair: Sándor Fekete |
|||
Session 1A |
Session 1B |
|||
10:30 – 10:50 |
Hee-Kap Ahn, Luis Barba, Prosenjit Bose, Jean Lou de Carufel, Matias Korman and Eunjin Oh: A linear-time algorithm for the geodesic center of a simple polygon |
Akitoshi Kawamura, Sonoko Moriyama, Yota Otachi and Janos Pach: A lower bound on opaque sets |
||
10:50 – 11:10 |
Leonidas Palios: Computing the s-kernel of Orthogonal Polygons |
2 |
Wolfgang Mulzer and Yannik Stein: Approximating the Colorful Caratheodory Theorem |
|
11:10 – 11:30 |
Carlos Alegria Galicia, David Orden, Carlos Seara and Jorge Urrutia: Optimizing an oriented convex hull with two directions |
3 |
Heuna Kim and Tillmann Miltzow: Packing Segments in a Simple Polygon is APX-hard |
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Wolfgang Mulzer |
Chair: Stefan Felsner |
|||
Session 2A |
Session 2B |
|||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Mark de Berg and Ali D. Mehrabi: Finding Pairwise Intersections Inside a Query Rectangle |
4 |
Sarah Cannon, Thomas Fai, Justin Iwerks, Undine Leopold and Christiane Schmidt: Combinatorics of edge 2-transmitter art gallery problems |
|
12:20 – 12:40 |
Mihai-Sorin Stupariu: An algorithm based on local geometry for classifying high density point clouds |
5 |
Frank Hoffmann, Klaus Kriegel, Subhash Suri, Kevin Verbeek and Max Willert: Chromatic Guarding of Orthogonal Polygons with Orthogonal Visibility |
|
12:40 – 13:00 |
Fabian Stehn, Christian Knauer and Luise Sommer: Elastic Shape Matching for Translations under the Manhattan Norm |
6 |
Hamid Hoorfar and Ali Mohades: Special Guards in Chromatic Art Gallery |
|
13:00 – 14:30 |
lunch |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Maike Buchin |
Chair: Leonidas Palios |
|||
Session 3A |
Session 3B |
|||
14:30 – 14:50 |
Luis Barba, Michael Hoffmann and Vincent Kusters: Column Planarity and Partial Simultaneous Geometric Embedding for Outerplanar Graphs |
7 |
Akitoshi Kawamura and Makoto Soejima: Simple strategies versus optimal schedules in multi-agent patrolling |
|
14:50 – 15:10 |
Bernardo Ábrego, Oswin Aichholzer, Silvia Fernández-Merchant, Thomas Hackl, Jürgen Pammer, Alexander Pilz, Pedro Ramos, Gelasio Salazar and Birgit Vogtenhuber: All Good Drawings of Small Complete Graphs |
8 |
Maximilian Ernestus, Sándor Fekete, Michael Hemmer and Dominik Krupke: Continuous Geometric Algorithms for Robot Swarms with Multiple Leaders |
|
15:10 – 15:30 |
Toru Hasunuma: A Linear-Time Algorithm for the Queue-Numbers of Proper Triangulated Cacti |
9 |
Azadeh Tabatabaei and Mohammad Ghodsi: Randomized Strategy for Walking in Streets for a Simple Robot |
|
15:30 – 16:00 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Clemens Huemer |
Chair: Maarten Loffler |
|||
Session 4A |
Session 4B |
|||
16:00 – 16:20 |
Boris Albar, Daniel Gonçalves and Kolja Knauer: Orienting triangulations |
10 |
Erik D. Demaine, Sándor Fekete and Arne Schmidt: New Geometric Algorithms for Staged Self-Assembly |
|
16:20 – 16:40 |
Monica Blanco and Francisco Santos: Lattice 3-polytopes with six lattice points |
11 |
Bahareh Banyassady, Mansoor Davoodi and Ali Mohades: Caging polygons by a Finger and a Wall |
|
16:40 – 17:00 |
Gill Barequet and Mira Shalah: Automatic Proofs for Formulae Enumerating Proper Polycubes |
12 |
Christian Scheffer: Subquadratic Medial-Axis Approximation for smooth Curves in R^3 |
|
17:00 – 17:20 |
Colm O Dunlaing: Compact families of Jordan curves and convex hulls in three dimensions |
13 |
Philipp Morgenstern and Daniel Peterseim: Adaptive analysis-suitable T-mesh refinement with linear complexity |
|
09:00 – 10:00 |
Lecture room P01 |
|||
Chair: Sergio Cabello |
||||
Bojan Mohar: Immersions of graphs and digraphs |
||||
10:00 – 10:30 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Gill Barequet |
Chair: Stefan Funke |
|||
Session 5A |
Session 5B |
|||
10:30 – 10:50 |
Udo Hoffmann: The Slope Number of Segment Intersection Graphs |
14 |
Kevin Buchin, Maike Buchin, Joachim Gudmundsson, Michael Horton and Stef Sijben: Flow Diagrams for Trajectory Analysis |
|
10:50 – 11:10 |
Boris Klemz, Martin Nöllenburg and Roman Prutkin: Recognizing Weighted Disk Contact Graphs |
15 |
Erin Chambers, Irina Kostitsyna, Maarten Löffler and Frank Staals: Homotopy Measures for Representative Trajectories |
|
11:10 – 11:30 |
Stefan Felsner, Irina-Mihaela Mustata and Martin Pergel: The Complexity of the Partial Order Dimension Problem - Closing the Gap |
16 |
Marc Van Kreveld, Maarten Löffler and Frank Staals: Central Trajectories |
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Oswin Aichholzer |
Chair: Sergio Cabello |
|||
Session 6A |
Session 6B |
|||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Sándor Fekete, Stephan Friedrichs, Michael Hemmer, Melanie Papenberg, Arne Schmidt and Julian Troegel: Area- and Boundary-Optimal Polygonalization of Planar Point Sets |
17 |
Arthur van Goethem, Marc Van Kreveld, Andreas Reimer, Maxim Rylov and Bettina Speckmann: Optimal Straight-line Labels for Island Groups |
|
12:20 – 12:40 |
Stefan Funke and Sabine Storandt: Pruning Oracles for High-Dimensional Vector Sets |
18 |
Quirijn Bouts and Bettina Speckmann: Clustered Edge Routing |
|
12:40 – 13:00 |
Toshinori Sakai and Jorge Urrutia: Non-crossing Monotonic Paths in Labeled Point Sets on the Plane. |
19 |
Rafael G. Cano, Kevin Buchin, Thom Castermans, Astrid Pieterse, Willem Sonke and Bettina Speckmann: Mosaic Drawings and Cartograms |
|
13:00 – 14:30 |
lunch |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Frank Hoffmann |
Chair: Kevin Verbeek |
|||
Session 7A |
Session 7B |
|||
14:30 – 14:50 |
Udo Hoffmann, Linda Kleist and Tillmann Miltzow: Long Paths in Line Arrangements |
20 |
Haim Kaplan, Wolfgang Mulzer, Liam Roditty and Paul Seiferth: Efficient Spanner Construction for Directed Transmission Graphs |
|
14:50 – 15:10 |
Heuna Kim, Wolfgang Mulzer and Eunjin Oh: The Number of Combinatorially Different Convex Hulls of Points in Lines |
21 |
Prosenjit Bose, Jean-Lou De Carufel and André van Renssen: Constrained Generalized Delaunay Graphs Are Plane Spanners |
|
15:10 – 15:30 |
Micha Sharir, Shakhar Smorodinsky, Claudiu Valculescu and Frank de Zeeuw: Distinct distances between points and lines |
22 |
Stephan Held and Nicolas Kaemmerling: Two-Level Rectilinear Steiner Trees |
|
15:30 – 15:50 |
Crevel Bautista-Santiago, Javier Cano, Ruy Fabila-Monroy, Carlos Hidalgo Toscano, Clemens Huemer, Jesús Leaños, Toshinori Sakai and Jorge Urrutia: Ramsey numbers for empty convex polygons |
23 |
Sandro Montanari, Matúš Mihalák and Yann Disser: Max Shortest Path for Imprecise Points |
|
16:00 – 17:00 |
Lecture room P01 |
|||
business meeting |
||||
19:00 – 23:00 |
conference dinner |
09:00 – 10:00 |
Lecture room P01 |
|||
Chair: Andrej Brodnik |
||||
Kurt Mehlhorn: Computing Real Roots of Real Polynomials and its Application in Computational Geometry |
||||
10:00 – 10:30 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Matias Korman |
Chair: Carlos Seara |
|||
Session 8A |
Session 8B |
|||
10:30 – 10:50 |
Stefan Funke, Robin Schirrmeister, Simon Skilevic and Sabine Storandt: Fully autonomous Self-Localization via Trajectory Representations based on Inflection Points |
24 |
Omer Gold and Micha Sharir: On the Complexity of the Discrete Fréchet Distance under $L_1$ and $L_\infty$ |
|
10:50 – 11:10 |
Supanut Chaidee and Kokichi Sugihara: A Method for Fitting Real World Tessellations with Voronoi Diagrams |
25 |
Hee-Kap Ahn, Helmut Alt, Maike Buchin, Ludmila Scharf and Carola Wenk: A Middle Curve Based on Discrete Fréchet Distance |
|
11:10 – 11:30 |
Alon Baram, Efi Fogel, Dan Halperin, Michael Hemmer and Sebastian Morr: Exact Minkowski Sums of Polygons With Holes |
26 |
Kevin Buchin, Tim Ophelders and Bettina Speckmann: Computing the Similarity Between Moving Curves |
|
11:30 – 12:00 |
coffee break |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Evanthia Papadopoulou |
Chair: Bettina Speckmann |
|||
Session 9A |
Session 9B |
|||
12:00 – 12:20 |
Stephan Friedrichs, Michael Hemmer and Christiane Schmidt: Exact solutions for the continuous 1.5D Terrain Guarding Problem |
27 |
Mark De Berg, Tim Leijssen and Marcel Roeloffzen: Kinetic Conflict Free Coloring |
|
12:20 – 12:40 |
Andreas Haas and Michael Hemmer: Efficient Algorithms and Implementations for Visibility in 1.5D Terrains |
28 |
Duru Türkoğlu: Kinetic Data Structures for Clipped Voronoi Computations |
|
12:40 – 13:00 |
Günther Eder, Martin Held and Peter Palfrader: Experiments on Parallel Polygon Triangulation Using Ear Clipping |
29 |
Norbert Bus and Lilian Buzer: Dynamic Convex Hull for Simple Polygonal Chains in Constant Amortized Time per Update |
|
13:00 – 14:30 |
lunch |
|||
Track 1 - Lecture room P19 |
Track 2 - Lecture room P21 |
|||
Chair: Michael Hemmer |
Chair: Helmut Alt |
|||
Session 10A |
Session 10B |
|||
14:30 – 14:50 |
Miroslaw Kowaluk and Gabriela Majewska: beta-skeletons for a set of line segments in R^2 |
30 |
Matias Korman, Wolfgang Mulzer, Andre van Renssen, Marcel Roeloffzen, Paul Seiferth and Yannik Stein: Time-Space Trade-offs for Voronoi Diagrams |
|
14:50 – 15:10 |
Domen Mongus and Borut Žalik: Improved single tree-crow extraction from 3D point clouds |
31 |
Elena Khramtcova and Evanthia Papadopoulou: Linear-Time Algorithms for the Farthest-Segment Voronoi Diagram and Related Tree Structures |
|
15:10 – 15:30 |
Evangelos Anagnostopoulos, Ioannis Emiris and Ioannis Psarros: Low-quality dimension reduction and high-dimensional Approximate Nearest Neighbor |
32 |